Academic Catalog

Administration

Board of Trustees

Kevin B. Scott, Chair
David H. Grossman, Vice-Chair
Cynthia A. Jetter, Secretary
Corrinne A. Caldwell
Bernice Clark-Dickerson
James P. Gaffney
Donald L. Heller
Robert W. McCauley
Kimberly P. Reid
Elizabeth A. Shepard-Rabadam
Marilyn A. Spicer
Raymond G. Toto

Solicitor

Katherine H. Meehan, Esq.
Raffaele Puppio, Attorneys at Law

Officers of the College

L. Joy Gates Black, President
Patricia Benson, Vice President for Administration and Finance, Treasurer
Marian McGorry, Vice President of Academic Affairs

Administrative Offices

Office of the President

L. Joy Gates Black, President
Patricia Benson, Vice President for Finance and Administration/Treasurer
Mary Jo Boyer, Vice President of Branch Campus Operations and Instructional Support Services
Harry J. Costigan, Chief of Staff and Vice President for Strategic Planning
Sara Evans, Vice President of Human Resources and Organizational Development
Karen Kozachyn, Vice President, Workforce and Economic Development
Simuelle Myers, Chief Diversity and Inclusion Officer
Marian McGorry, Vice President of Academic Affairs
Mitchell Murtha, Vice President, Recruitment and Enrollment Management
Justin Tyler Owens, Vice President of Student Affairs and Strategic Initiatives
Rachel McCausland, Vice President, Institutional Advancement and Executive Director, Delaware County Community College Educational Foundation

Office of the Vice President of Academic Affairs

Marian E. McGorry, Vice President of Academic Affairs
Dawn Moscariello, Associate Vice President of Academic Affairs
Terri A. Amlong, Dean, Communications, Arts and Humanities
Genny Cavanagh, Dean, Allied Health and Nursing
Umadevi Garimella, Dean, Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics
Lynette Luckers, Dean, Counseling and Completion Services
Richard T. McFadden, Jr., Dean, Business, Computing and Social Science
Alexandra Salas, Dean, Innovation, Teaching and Digital Learning Excellence
Christopher L. Tokpah, Associate Vice President of Institutional Effectiveness

Academic Divisions

Allied Health and Nursing

Genny Cavanagh, Dean
Jacqui Bak, Director of Perioperative Programs
Janet Ross, Administrative Director of Allied Health Programs
Andretta Wilder, Director of Medical Coding and Billing and HSTN

Business, Computing & Social Science

Richard T. McFadden Jr., Dean
Joy Dickerson, Assistant Dean
Chef Peter Gilmore, Director, Culinary Arts Program
Nilufar Jamir, Esq., Director, Paralegal Studies Program

Communication, Arts & Humanities

Terri A. Amlong, Dean
David Laganella, Assistant Dean

Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics

Umadevi Garimella, Dean
Eddie Reed Jr., Assistant Dean

Workforce and Economic Development

Karen Kozachyn, Vice President, Workforce and Economic Development
Philip Lachimia, Assistant Dean, Workforce and Economic Development
Frank C. Agovino, Director,  Contract Training and Special Programs
Amy Antrim, Director, Technical Education
William Davis, Director, Municipal Police Academy
Patrick Dougherty, Project Administrator, Welding
Melinda Hines, Executive Director, Workforce Entry Center
Christopher Millay, Director, Emergency Services Education
Jennifer Orazi, Director, Student Employment Services & Co-Op
Tricia Scepansky, Director, New Choices Career Program
Michelle Wallace, Director, Corporate College
Sherrod Watson, Director, Advanced Technology

Innovation, Teaching & Digital Learning Excellence and Educational Support Services

Alexandra Salas, Dean
Alexander Plachuta, Assistant Dean, Innovation, Teaching & Digital Learning Excellence
Wayne Bender, Online Learning Support Specialist
Karen Gonzales, Manager, Instructional Design
Tina Payne, Coordinator, Carter Center for Teaching Excellence
Summer Trout, Director of Tutoring and Supplemental Support Services
Lori Wushensky, Coordinator, Carter Center for Teaching Excellence

Office of Counseling & Completion Services

Lynette Luckers, Dean, Counseling & Completion Services 
Eileen Haase, Assistant Dean, Counseling and Completion Services
Alethia Ferguson, Director of Advising
Amy Williams Gaudioso, Assistant Dean, Retention & Completion, Branch Campuses
Simone Richardson, Director, Disability Services

Office of Institutional Effectiveness

Christopher Tokpah, Associate Vice President for Institutional Effectiveness
Wenjun Chi, Director, Institutional Research
Krishna Dunston, Director of Curriculum, Assessment and Accreditation

Office of the Vice President for Branch Campus Operations

Mary Jo Boyer, Vice President, Branch Campus Operations
Linda A. Lefevre, Director, Branch Campus Operations
Shamell Jackson, Director, Branch Campus Operations
Marcus Swinson, Director, Branch Campus Operations

Office of the Vice President for Finance and Administration & Treasurer

Patricia Benson, Vice President for Finance and Administration/Treasurer
Tony DeLuca, Associate Vice President, Facilities and Construction Service 
Anthony Flacco, Controller
LaShonda Thomas, Director of Student Accounts
Bianca Valente, Chief Information Officer 
Bernadette Walsh, Manager of Grants

Office of the Vice President of Human Resources

Sara Evans, Vice President of Human Resources and Organizational Development
Gregory Bockman, Director of Human Resources

Office of the Vice President of Institutional Advancement

Rachel McCausland, Vice President, Institutional Advancement
Director of Development

Office of the Vice President for Recruitment and Enrollment Management

Mitchell Murtha, Vice President, Recruitment and Enrollment Management
Saudia Beverly, Associate Vice President, Strategic Enrollment
Hope Diehl, Registrar
Pat Shannon, Director, Dual Enrollment and High School Initiatives 
Raymond L. Toole, Director, Financial Aid
Ric Walliser, Executive Director, Integrated Enrollment Services

Office of the Vice President for Student Affairs & Strategic Initiatives

Justin Tyler Owens, Vice President for Student Affairs and Strategic Initiatives
Allyson Gleason, Director, Athletics and Campus Engagement
Kendrick Mickens, Director, Student Outreach and Support
Lametha Northern, Director, Act 101 Program
Charles Schnur, Director, Student Conduct
Christos Theodoropulos, Director, Assessment Services
Margaret Weisser, KEYS Program Director

Office of the Vice President for Workforce and Economic Development

Karen Kozachyn, Vice President, Workforce and Economic Development
Philip Lachimia, Assistant Dean, Workforce and Economic Development
Frank C. Agovino, Director,  Contract Training and Special Programs
Amy Antrim, Director, Technical Education
William Davis, Director, Municipal Police Academy
Patrick Dougherty, Project Administrator, Welding
Melinda Hines, Executive Director, Workforce Entry Center
Christopher Millay, Director, Emergency Services Education
Jennifer Orazi, Director, Student Employment Services & Co-Op
Tricia Scepansky, Director, New Choices Career Program
Michelle Wallace, Director, Corporate College
Sherrod Watson, Director, Advanced Technology

Office of the Chief Information Officer

Bianca Valente, Chief Information Officer
Chris Colucci, Support Center Manager
Bob Hardcastle, Executive Director, Enterprise Services
Donald Sloat, Director, Technical Services
Director, Enterprise Applications
Director, Web Services

Office of Marketing and Communications

Daniel J. Kanak, Executive Director of Marketing & Communications
Anthony Twyman, Director of Government & Public Relations
Elizabeth Wood, Director of Strategic Marketing, Digital Content and Social Media


Sponsoring School Districts

Chester Upland
Gamet Valley1
Haverford
Interboro
Radnor
Ridley
Rose Tree Media
Southeast Delco
Springfield
Upper Darby
Wallingford-Swarthmore2
William Penn

1

Residents of Bethel Township

2

Residents of Swarthmore and Rutledge