Academic Catalog

Administration

Board of Trustees

Donald L. Heller, Chair
Kevin B. Scott, Vice-Chair
Cynthia A. Jetter, Secretary
Corrinne A. Caldwell
Bernice Clark-Dickerson
James P. Gaffney
Stephen F. Gambescia
David H. Grossman
Robert W. McCauley
Michael Ranck
Ellen T. Reap
Marilyn A. Spicer
Raymond G. Toto

Solicitor

Katherine H. Meehan, Esq.
Raffaele Puppio, Attorneys at Law

Officers of the College

L. Joy Gates Black, President
Patricia Benson, Vice President for Administration and Finance, Treasurer
Marian McGorry, Vice President of Academic Affairs

Administrative Offices

Office of the President

L. Joy Gates Black, President
Patricia Benson, Vice President for Finance and Administration/Treasurer
Mary Jo Boyer, Vice President of Branch Campus Operations and Instructional Support Services
Harry J. Costigan, Chief of Staff and Vice President for Strategic Planning
Sara Evans, Vice President of Human Resources and Organizational Development
Karen Kozachyn, Vice President, Workforce and Economic Development
Simuelle Myers, Chief Diversity and Inclusion Officer
Marian McGorry, Vice President of Academic Affairs
Mitchell Murtha, Vice President, Recruitment and Enrollment Management
Rachael Patten, Vice President, Institutional Advancement and Executive Director, Delaware County Community College Educational Foundation
Grant S. Snyder, Vice President for Student Affairs and Strategic Initiatives

Office of Academic and Student Affairs

Marian E. McGorry, Vice President of Academic Affairs
Terri A. Amlong, Dean, Communications, Arts and Humanities
Richard T. McFadden, Jr., Dean, Business, Computing and Social Science
Faye A. Meloy, Dean, Allied Health and Nursing
Dawn M. Moscariello, Director, Strategic and Academic Initiatives
Eileen Haase, Interim Dean, Counseling and Completion Services
Susan M. Shisler Rapp, Director, Grants Management
Alexandra Salas, Dean, Innovation, Teaching and Digital Learning Excellence
Mark Schwartz, Dean, Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics
Christopher L. Tokpah, Associate Vice President of Institutional Effectiveness

Academic Divisions

Allied Health and Nursing

Faye A. Meloy, Dean
Genny Cavanagh, Assistant Dean
Jacqui Bak, Director of Perioperative Programs
Janet Ross, Administrative Director of Allied Health Programs

Business, Computing & Social Science

Richard T. McFadden Jr., Dean
Chef Peter Gilmore, Director, Culinary Arts Program
Nilufar Jamir, Esq., Director, Paralegal Studies Program

Communication, Arts & Humanities

Terri A. Amlong, Dean
Christina Rose, Assistant Dean

Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics

Mark Schwartz, Dean
Eddie Reed Jr., Assistant Dean

Workforce and Economic Development

Karen Kozachyn, Vice President, Workforce and Economic Development
Philip Lachimia, Assistant Dean, Workforce and Economic Development
Frank C. Agovino, Director, Corporate College
Amy Antrim, Director, Technical Education
Susan E. Bond, Executive Director, Workforce Entry Center
Carlotta Daniels-Randolph, Executive Director, Student Workforce Employment Center
William Davis, Director, Municipal Police Academy
Patrick Dougherty, Project Administrator, Welding
Rebecca Reeves, Director, New Choices Career Program
Elaine Karr Remington, Director, Emergency Services Education
Tricia Scepansky, Director, Community Education
Sherrod Watson, Director, Advanced Technology

Innovation, Teaching and Digital Learning Excellence

Alexandra Salas, Dean
Alexander Plachuta, Assistant Dean
Wayne Bender, Online Learning Support Specialist
Tina Payne, Educational Technology Specialist
Tina Shaffer, Instructional Design Specialist
Lori Wushensky, Educational Technology Specialist

Office of Counseling & Completion Services

Eileen Haase, Interim Dean, Counseling & Completion Services 
Amy Williams Gaudioso, Assistant Dean, Retention & Completion, Branch Campuses
Ann Binder, Director, Disability Services
Nora Manz, Director of Advising, Transfer & Articulation

Office of Institutional Effectiveness

Christopher Tokpah, Associate Vice President for Institutional Effectiveness
Jacqueline Griego, Director, Institutional Research
Krishna Dunston, Director of Curriculum, Assessment and Accreditation

Office of the Vice President for Branch Campus Operations & Instructional Support Services

Mary Jo Boyer, Vice President, Branch Campus Operations & Instructional Support Services
William Eichinger, Supervisor of Learning Resource Centers
Linda A. Lefevre, Director, Branch Campus Operations
Shamell Jackson, Director, Branch Campus Operations 
Jane Schurman, Director, Branch Campus Operations
Marilyn Seipel,  Supervisor, Learning Commons
Marcus Swinson, Director, Branch Campus Operations
Summer Trout, Director of Tutoring and Supplemental Support Services
Douglas Wolcik McCann,  Supervisor, Learning Commons

Office of the Vice President for Finance and Administration & Treasurer

Patricia Benson, Vice President for Finance and Administration/Treasurer
Lori A. Colgan, Associate Vice President, Finance Director
Tony DeLuca, Associate Vice President, Facilities and Construction Service 
Genine Fedele, Purchasing Director
Orlando Lobo, Controller
Bianca Valente, Chief Information Officer 

Office of the Vice President of Human Resources

Sara Evans, Vice President of Human Resources and Organizational Development
Martha Jacobson, Director of Staff Development
Gregory Bockman, Director of Human Resources

Office of the Vice President of Institutional Advancement

Rachael Patten, Vice President, Institutional Advancement and Executive Director, Delaware County Community College Educational Foundation
Douglas J. Ferguson, Director of Development

Office of the Vice President for Recruitment and Enrollment Management

Mitchell Murtha, Vice President, Recruitment and Enrollment Management
Hope Diehl, Registrar
Darren Lipscomb, Director of Outreach, Recruitment and Enrollment Services
Pat Shannon, Director, Dual Enrollment and High School Initiatives 
Raymond L. Toole, Director, Financial Aid
Ric Walliser, Executive Director, Integrated Enrollment Services

Office of the Vice President for Student Affairs & Strategic Initiatives

Grant Snyder, Vice President for Student Affairs and Strategic Initiatives
Susan Bennett, KEYS Program Director
Allyson Gleason, Director, Campus Life
Kendrick Mickens, Director, Student Outreach and Support
Lametha Northern, Director, Act 101 Program
Charles Schnur, Director, Student Conduct
Christos Theodoropulos, Director, Assessment Services

Office of the Chief Information Officer

Bianca Valente, Chief Information Officer
Chris Colucci, Support Center Manager
Bob Hardcastle, Executive Director, Enterprise Services
Donald Sloat, Director, Technical Services
Carolyn Stone, Director, Enterprise Applications
Mujtaba Talebi, Director, Web Services

Office of Marketing and Communications

Daniel J. Kanak, Executive Director of Marketing & Communications
Anthony Twyman, Director of Government & Public Relations
Michelle Tooker, Director of Marketing


Sponsoring School Districts

Chester Upland
Gamet Valley1
Haverford
Interboro
Radnor
Ridley
Rose Tree Media
Southeast Delco
Springfield
Upper Darby
Wallingford-Swarthmore2
William Penn

1

Residents of Bethel Township

2

Residents of Swarthmore and Rutledge